Date & Time: Nov 6, 1942 at 1448 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AE784
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
MSN:
4127
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Methwold at 1355LT on an operation to Den Helder. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea of Wadden, 5 km east off Den Helder. The air gunner was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt John Edgar Harrison, pilot,
P/O Howard John Luck, observer,
F/Lt Colin Ward Dawson Hunt, wireless operator,
Sgt William Joseph Atkinson, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.