Date & Time: Feb 3, 1943 at 1105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AE717
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
MSN:
4060
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Methwold at 0957LT on an operation to Courtrai-Wevelghem. Approaching Calais, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea 8 km north of the city. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Percy Moodey, pilot,
Sgt Glencoe Henry Collins,
Sgt Leslie Sutcliffe Lovatt,
Sgt Sydney Scott, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.