Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1942 at 1350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AE687
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
MSN:
4030
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Methwold at 1127LT on an operation to Eindhoven. It was damaged by enemy action and ditched at 1350LT some 11 km east of Bawdsey. All four crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt A. V. Ricketts, pilot,
Sgt R. S. Thompson,
Sgt E. Goddard,
Sgt W. R. Legg, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt A. V. Ricketts, pilot,
Sgt R. S. Thompson,
Sgt E. Goddard,
Sgt W. R. Legg, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Damaged by enemy action.