Date & Time:
May 3, 1943 at 1756 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AE716
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
MSN:
4059
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Methwold at 1643LT on operation Ramrod 16 consisting to attack an electricity power station located on the northern outskirts of Amsterdam. Over the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Amsterdam, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Thomas James Baynton, pilot,
F/Sgt Harry Charles Lamacraft, navigator,
F/Sgt Peter Howard Rowe Davies, wireless operator,
Sgt Norman Albert Price, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.