Date & Time: May 3, 1943 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AE780
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
MSN:
4123
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Methwold at 1643LT on operation Ramrod 16 consisting to attack an electricity power station located on the northern outskirts of Amsterdam. Over Amsterdam, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the city. Three crew members were killed and the air gunner became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Stuart McGowan, pilot, †
F/O Ernest Garfield Thornber, navigator, †
Sgt Cyril Richard Smith, wireless operator, †
Sgt Ivan Francis Urlich, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.