Date & Time:
Feb 1, 1943 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
29830
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4983
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After landing at Davis-Monthan AFB, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed on the officer's mess. Both crew members as well as one people on the ground were killed.