Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
03859
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Quonset Point - Quonset Point
MSN:
414-6005
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight over the Gulf of Maine to localize German U-Boats cruising off the US coast. The crew plan was to make five radio checks during the mission. The first four were received on schedule, but not the final one. The airplane failed to return to Quonset Point NAS and is believed to have crashed into the ocean. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew:
James Edward Browning +3.
Crew:
James Edward Browning +3.