Date & Time: Sep 3, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
4628
Survivors:
No
MSN:
226-2012
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While on a maritime survey flight in the Okinawa Archipelago, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions when the airplane struck the slope of Mt Rankan and crashed. All 12 crew members were killed.