Date & Time: Jul 23, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
128418
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Barbers Point - Barbers Point
MSN:
426-5264
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie out from NAS Barbers Point. On final approach, the airplane lost height and crashed into the sea about 1,1 mile short of runway. The aircraft was lost and all ten crew members were killed.