Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Registration:
122458
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Jacksonville - Washington
MSN:
126-1091
YOM:
1947
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Jacksonville NAS to Washington, the crew encountered technical problems. One of the engine caught fire, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in a pasture located 13 km north of Richmond, bursting into flames. All 10 occupants escaped uninjured before the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.