Date & Time: Jan 21, 1954 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
124874
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Iwakuni - Barbers Point
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
During a night approach to Barbers Point NAS, the pilot-in-command decided to make a go around for unknown reason. He completed a turn to the left when the airplane hit the slope of Mt Pu'u Kaua (3,127 feet high) located northwest of the Naval Air Station. The airplane was destroyed upon impact and all eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Walter J. Hanzo Jr., pilot,
Ens Gerald Martin Hazlett, copilot,
Ens Wilbur D. Cooper,
Adc John Robert Staples,
Ad2 Joseph Daniel Beczek,
Am2 Paul Martin Kohler,
At2 Joseph Michael Maksymon,
At3 Richard Knuton Brown.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot to follow the published procedure while turning to the left during an attempt to go around instead of turning to the right over the ocean to avoid any obstacle. A reduced visibility caused by night remains a contributory factor.