Date & Time: Dec 26, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
122972
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a night maritime patrol flight over the Japan Sea, and was attached to the USS Essex. En route, a propeller fell away from an engine and the crew decided to reduce his altitude and to ditch the aircraft about 165 km east of the North Korean coast (39°05'N - 130°11'E). The aircraft sank and was lost, five crew members were rescued while two others, R. J. Perkinson and K. K. Hathorn, were killed.
Probable cause:
Propeller failure in flight.