Date & Time: Feb 8, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
122466
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Patuxent River - Little America
MSN:
126-1097
YOM:
1947
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew left Patuxent River NAS bound for Antarctica, taking part to a SAR mission after a US Navy UC-1 Otter was missing since February 3. While approaching the Venezuelan coast, the right engine failed. The captain elected to divert to Piarco Airport in Trinidad & Tobago when the left engine failed shortly later. While 15 miles off shore, he decided to reach the coast and eventually completed an emergency landing in a uninhabited area located in the north side of the State of Delta Amacuro. On touchdown, the aircraft struck trees, lost its both wings and came to rest, broken in two. All eight crew members were rescued and evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.