Date & Time:
May 29, 2025 at 1349 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Registration:
100917
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pohang - Pohang
MSN:
185-5213
YOM:
1966
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Based in Jeju, the airplane was dispatched at Pohang Airport to perform a local training flight consisting with touch-and-go manoeuvre. It took off at 1343LT with a crew of four on board. About six minutes into the flight, it entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.