Date & Time: Apr 9, 1966 at 1925 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Operator:
Registration:
152171
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moffett - Moffett
MSN:
5141
YOM:
1965
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an anti-submarine exercise when control was lost. It crashed into the Pacific Ocean about 187 miles off San Diego. The aircraft was destroyed and all 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by the disengagement of the autopilot in flight for undetermined reason.