Date & Time: Jun 3, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Operator:
Registration:
151363
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Adak - Jacksonville
MSN:
185-5076
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Adak Airport, the pilot-in-command pull the control column and started to rotate when the copilot reported a technical problem (smoke hatch blew open). The crew decided to abort the takeoff procedure and started an emergency braking manoeuvre. Few seconds later, the airplane veered off runway to the left and struck an obstacle, causing the right wing to be torn off. The airplane came to rest in flames down an embankment. All eight crew members escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was destroyed.