Date & Time: May 11, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
131481
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rota - Rota
MSN:
426-5362
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a maritime patrol flight out from Rota NAS when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Atlantic Ocean some 40 km off the NAS. All 10 occupants were killed.