Date & Time: Jan 8, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
131495
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
426-5376
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Andrews AFB, while in initial climb, the aircraft went out of control and crashed few miles from the airfield. All nine crew members were killed.