Date & Time:
Sep 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
AM701
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
414-2783
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton on an operation to Dunkirk. Approaching the Belgian coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Middelkerke. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O James Edward Wilkes, pilot,
F/Sgt Benson Arnold Wilson Coutts,
P/O Charles Rootham Foskett,
F/Sgt Benjamin Leo Kohn, wireless operator.
Crew:
P/O Charles Rootham Foskett,