Date & Time: Apr 26, 1962 at 1213 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N116A
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topham - Topham
MSN:
2611
YOM:
1949
Country:
Kiribati
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
5867
Captain / Total hours on type:
3911
Copilot / Total flying hours:
8353
Copilot / Total hours on type:
524
Aircraft flight hours:
41481
Circumstances:
A Lockheed Constellation, Model L-749A, N 116A, owned by the United States Government and operated by the Federal Aviation Agency, crashed following a local training flight at Topham Field, Canton Island, April 26, 1962, at 1213 local time. All four FAA crew members were fatally injured. One of the two passengers, not an FAA employee, was also fatally injured. The other, an FAA physician, was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed. The purpose of the flight was to train the copilot in various maneuvers and flight configurations prior to being tested for an Airline Transport Pilot Rating, and to train a flight maintenance technician as a flight engineer.
Probable cause:
The Board finds that the probable cause of the accident was a loss of control during an attempted go around following initial touchdown, as the result of an undetected reversal of n°4 propeller.
Final Report:
N116A.pdf759.01 KB