Date & Time: Nov 28, 1969
Registration:
5N-85H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Faro – São Tomé – Uli
MSN:
2662
YOM:
1951
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Faro to Uli with an intermediate stop in São Tomé with ammunition on board. While overflying Morocco by night, the crew encountered engine problems and informed ATC they want to divert to the nearest airport. The aircraft lost altitude then struck the slope of Mt Tibhirine located near the Mt Toubkal, south of Oukaïmeden, in the Atlas range. All SAR operations were suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. In July 1970, the debris were located on the top of the mountain, at an altitude of 3,900 meters. All eight occupants were killed and the aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces.
Probable cause:
According to the the Biafran government, three of the four engines were out of service at the time of the accident.