Date & Time: Jan 27, 1943 at 0303 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
EW919
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
414-6803
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton at 0045LT on a maritime patrol flight over the North Sea. At 0303LT, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off the island of Terschelling. Lost without trace.
Crew (320th Squadron):
Sgt C. L. Kost, pilot,
S/L H. J. Van Den Berg, observer,
Cpl J. H. Cloesmeyer, wireless operator,
Sgt T. J. Gast, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.