Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1942 at 2154 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
EW903
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Docking - Docking
MSN:
414-6787
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Docking on a maritime patrol flight off the Frisian Islands. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 25 km north of Terschelling. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Carolus Ludovicus van Heugten, pilot,
Sgt Laurens Abraham Hoogteiling, observer,
Sgt Jacob de Ligt, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Jan Adrianus den Ouden, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.