Date & Time:
Jan 7, 1943 at 0418 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
FK578
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Takoradi - Takoradi
MSN:
414-7054
YOM:
1942
Country:
Ghana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Takoradi Airport at 0418LT on a convoy escort mission. Almost immediately after takeoff, it impacted the ground 365 metres past the runway end and crashed, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Reginald Charles Payne, pilot,
Sgt William James Thomas Watson, navigator,
Sgt David Taylor Adams, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Edward Guy, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
During a dark takeoff, the pilot failed to maintain a safe rate of climb after becoming airborne and flew into rising ground approximately 400 yards south of the runway. The Station Commander stated that the failure to maintain a safe rate of climb was probably due to pilot lag in changing over from visual to instruments when airborne.