Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1943 at 1720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
NZ2093
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ohakea - Ohakea
MSN:
414-6836
YOM:
1943
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training flight. Almost immediately after liftoff, the twin engine airplane stalled and hit the ground. It overran, hit the perimeter fence and came to rest, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew (1st OTU):
S/L Wilfred Williams,
Cpl Wilfred Gibbons,
Lac Harold Beale.
Crew (1st OTU):
S/L Wilfred Williams,
Cpl Wilfred Gibbons,
Lac Harold Beale.