Date & Time: Jun 16, 1943 at 0835 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
FK459
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Takoradi – Khartoum
MSN:
414-6935
YOM:
1943
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
On final approach to Khartoum Airport, at a height of about 800 feet, the crew completed a last turn to the left to join the glide when the airplane rolled to the left, stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. A passenger was seriously injured while all 16 other occupants were killed. The following day, the only survivor died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
P/O George Edward Harris, pilot,
Sgt James Lissett, copilot,
Sgt Brian James Cox, wireless operator and air gunner.
Passengers:
Sgt Douglas Elliott Guy Brown,
F/Sgt John Creighton,
W/O Neil Francis Gray,
F/Sgt Grochowski,
Sgt James Sidney Harris,
F/Sgt Albert Partington,
F/Sgt Samuel Leonard Pointon,
W/O Charles Matthew Raven,
S/L George Michael Roddy,
Sgt Ronald William Smith,
F/Sgt Stankowiak,
Francis Charles Tanner,
F/Sgt Tetnowsky,
W/O Tonczak.
Probable cause:
Fuel starvation, probably caused by a partial air lock due to surging of petrol in near empty tanks, was thought to have caused the port engine to cut during the last turn to the left.