Date & Time: Jun 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
FK618
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Khartoum – Takoradi
MSN:
414-7094
YOM:
1943
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Khartoum Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in a desert area near the airport. The airplane was destroyed and all 16 occupants were killed. The flight, en route to Takoradi, was operated by BOAC on behalf of the Royal Air Force.
Crew:
Sgt C. M. Adams, pilot,
Sgt G. S. Antrobus, pilot,
Cpt M. F. Attwell.
Passengers:
Sgt A. L. Carruthers,
F/O J. I. Douglas,
Sgt J. S. Eason,
F/Sgt Walerian Mislag,
F/O C. S. Nicholls,
F/Sgt C. G. Pay,
W/O C. G. Pinkney,
F/Sgt H. Ross,
W/O J. E. Sendall,
Sgt V. Wade,
F/Lt J. J. Wojciechowski,
F/Sgt A. Wright,
F/Sgt G. J. Yule.
Probable cause:
It is possible that the aircraft was overloaded at the time of the accident.