Date & Time: Nov 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
EW912
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
MSN:
414-6796
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island to attack enemy convoy off the Dutch coast. While doing so, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea few km off IJmuiden. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Johannes Henricus J. van Loon, pilot,
F/O R. de Boer, observer,
Sgt J. F. Mijsberg, wireless operator,
A2c H. Jongman, air gunner.