Date & Time:
Apr 5, 1943 at 2359 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
FK626
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Blida - Blida
MSN:
414-7102
YOM:
1943
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Blida Airport at 2359LT on a night maritime patrol flight. Immediately after liftoff, while climbing, the right engine caught fire. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed inverted 900 metres past the runway end, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Edmond Patrick Osbourne Watson, pilot,
F/O Alvan Rodney Wecker, observer,
F/Sgt Joseph Fernleigh Garbutt, wireless operator,
P/O Norman Sherriff, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
The right engine caught fire immediately after takeoff.