Date & Time:
Oct 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
EW921
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
414-6805
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval on an anti-submarine patrol mission over the Bay of Biscay. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
W/O Moses Zumar, pilot,
F/Sgt George Alvin Keil, navigator,
F/Sgt Leslie Arthur Merchant, air gunner,
F/Sgt Thomas Henry Grain, air gunner,
F/Sgt Horace James Woolatt, air gunner.
Crew:
W/O Moses Zumar, pilot,