Date & Time: Dec 23, 1942 at 0017 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM695
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
414-2777
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton at 2230LT on December 22 on an operation to the Netherlands. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt James Lloyd Ellam, pilot,
W/O Joseph Lucien Gaucher, observer,
Sgt E. F. Willson, wireless operator,
F/O Charles Walter Woodward, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.