Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942 at 0214 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM606
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Donna Nook - Donna Nook
MSN:
414-2688
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Donna Nook on an operation to Germany. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Baltic Sea off Rügen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/Cdr Humphrey Desmond Cooke, pilot,
S/L Cyril Norman Crook, pilot,
P/O James Cameron Watson, observer,
F/Sgt Griffiths McGlynn, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Robert Albert William Hubbard, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.