Date & Time: Nov 5, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AE655
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-3008
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a maritime patrol flight when it crashed in unknown circumstances in the Waddenzee off Rottumeroog Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O James Francis Codville, pilot,
F/Sgt Francis Thomas James, observer,
F/Sgt Richard Leonard Armsby, wireless operator,
Sgt Guy Nelson Bryan, wireless operator.