Date & Time: May 16, 1942 at 0040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM864
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
414-2946
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton on May 15 for a strike on an east-bound convoy off the Dutch Frisian Islands. While returning to base the following night, the crew diverted to RAF Woodhall Spa. On final approach, the airplane crashed 800 metres short of runway and was destroyed. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O James Waldron Creeden, pilot,
F/Sgt John Henry Robert Powell, observer,
F/Sgt James Albert Easton, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Douglas Emanuel Parks, wireless operator,
F/O Ralph King Howson, air gunner.