Date & Time: Jan 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM863
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
MSN:
414-2945
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a training sortie out from RAF Silloth, the twin engine airplane failed to return to base and is crashed in unknown circumstances into the Solway Firth. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Edward Alexander van den Bogaert, pilot,
Cpl Bernard Corporaal,
F/O Frederik Schut,
Lac Antonius Franciscus Post.