Date & Time:
May 17, 1942 at 0050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
AM632
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
414-2714
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF North Coates on a local night training flight. The pilot initiated a full flap approach when a flap failed. Control was lost and the airplane crashed into the sea off RAF Donna Nook. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Graeme McLean, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Snowdon Heron, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Donald Charles MacDonald,
Sgt Ernest McDonald.
Crew:
P/O Graeme McLean, pilot,
Sgt Ernest McDonald.
Probable cause:
Flap failure on approach.