Date & Time: May 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM906
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
414-3940
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton at 2024LT for a strike on an east-bound convoy off the Dutch Frisian islands. Approaching the target area, it was badly shot about by the German Marine Flak. The crew was able to leave the combat area and attempted to return to base. Unable to reach RAF Bircham Newton, the pilot diverted to RAF Docking when, on final approach, the airplane crashed in a gunnery zone. The pilot and an airman in the gun pit were killed. Four other occupants were injured.
Crew:
P/O Angus Lloyd Kippen, pilot,
AC1 J. Pilkington,
P/O F. A. Kay,
Sgt T. A. Sadesky,
Sgt W. S. Thornloe.