Date & Time:
Jun 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
NZ2006
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-2676
YOM:
1941
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Ground looped during takeoff and damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries among the crew.