Date & Time: Sep 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM765
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Debert - Debert
MSN:
414-2847
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Debert Airfield on a night cross country exercise. The airplane apparently completed the exercise and flew within 32 km of base. It failed to return to base and was lost without trace. Believed to have crashed somewhere in Nova Scotia. All four crew members were presumed dead.
Crew:
P/O Raymond Albert Clarke, pilot,
Sgt James McLean Johnson, observer,
P/O James Alfred Hackett, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Donald Roderick Lagimodiere, wireless operator and air gunner.
Final Report:
AM765.pdf154.45 KB