Date & Time: Nov 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM680
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
MSN:
414-2762
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Silloth at 0050LT on a night navigation exercise. At 0114LT, the crew informed ground by radio he would call later, this was the last recorded message. The wreckage was found at the end of the afternoon of November 11, on the western slope of Mt Beda Head, south of Martindale. All four crew members were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to the night and bad weather conditions.
Crew (1st OTU):
F/Sgt John Frederick Saunders, pilot,
F/O Derric Isaac Jones, navigator,
Sgt Stanley Alfred Veasey, wireless operator,
Sgt Harold Dickinson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.