Date & Time: Sep 27, 1941 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AE577
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Baldonnel - Belfast
MSN:
414-3932
YOM:
1941
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane entered the Irish airspace at 0835LT and landed at Baldonnel-Casement Airport at 0924LT after the crew reported they were low on fuel. The crew were given food and rest then the airplane was unarmed and cleared to depart. It took off at 1320LT bound for Belfast-Aldergrove Airport. Flying to the north, the crew encountered poor visibility when the airplane impacted a hill located near Jenkinstown, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Louis Romeo Dubuc, pilot,
Sgt Frederick James Goodwin, observer,
Samuel Raymond Kenny, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.