Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1943 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
AM623
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Blida - Blida
MSN:
414-2705
YOM:
1941
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Blida Airfield at 0730LT to escort convoy. After noon, while returning to base, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. Flying in clouds, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Gouraya and exploded upon impact. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Ralph Norman Roy Wherrett, pilot,
F/Sgt Arthur James Bedale, navigator,
Sgt Norman Robert Heron Campbell, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles William Darwin, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.