Date & Time: Sep 21, 1942 at 2215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM608
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-2690
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training exercise. While cruising at an altitude of 1,500 feet in limited visibility, the twin engine airplane impacted the slope of Mt Slieau Freoaghane located in the center of the Isle of Man. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Crew (1st OTU):
Sgt Ralph Ernest Wells, pilot,
Sgt Sidney Alfred Gardner, observer,
Sgt Clarence William Kelner, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt Joseph Theodore Gilbert, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.