Date & Time:
Sep 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
NZ2004
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-2674
YOM:
1941
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed after a heavy landing at Levin Airfield and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.