Date & Time: Feb 21, 1942 at 1810 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM697
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
414-2779
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton at 1528LT on a maritime patrol flight. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in the sea some 50 km west of Heligoland Island. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
Sgt Clarence Leslie Broadfield,
P/O Robert Crozier,
Sgt Frederick Douglas Orgar,
F/Sgt Roy Livingstone Pitkin.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.