Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942 at 0226 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM762
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Donna Nook - Donna Nook
MSN:
414-2844
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Donna Nook on an operation to Germany. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed by the village of Fiel. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Kenneth Douglas Wright, pilot,
Sgt Robert William Payze, wireless operator,
P/O David Thomas Williams Phillips, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.