Date & Time: Aug 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7396
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
414-1795
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from RAF Leuchars, while cruising at low height, the twin engine airplane impacted a hill and crashed 5 km west of Dunino, south of Saint Andrews. The airplane was destroyed and both crewmen were killed. The crew consisted of an instructor and a pilot under training.
Crew:
Sgt WILLEM Hijkoop, instructor,
Sgt Anton Marie Ten Herkel, student pilot.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.