Date & Time: Jul 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7253
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sydenham - Hendon
MSN:
414-1649
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was performing a flight from RAF Sydenham (Belfast City) to RAF Hendon (Middlesex) with ten VIP passengers and a crew of three on board. While cruising over Wales in poor weather conditions, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a pasture located in Llanfair, near Ruthin. All thirteen occupants were killed. It appears at the time of the accident, there was stormy weather with turbulence and it seems the aircraft went out of control after being striked by lightning.
Probable cause:
Aircraft went out of control while flying in thunderstorm activity and may have been struck by lightning.