Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1943 at 1320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
A16-152
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Camden - Camden
MSN:
414-6081
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a training sortie from Camden, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in a prairie located in Picton, bursting into flames. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (32nd Squadron):
F/Sgt S. K. Scott, pilot,
F/Sgt H. B. L. Johns, navigator,
Sgt B. C. J. Pearson, wireless operator,
Sgt G. D. Voyzey,
Sgt G. T. Lawson.
Crew (32nd Squadron):
F/Sgt S. K. Scott, pilot,
Sgt G. D. Voyzey,
Sgt G. T. Lawson.