Date & Time: Jan 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-145
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lae – Rabaul
MSN:
414-6074
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While flying at night on a trip from Lae to Rabaul, the twin engine airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located in the region of the Kabu River. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew (24th Squadron):
F/Lt Paul Pryde Paterson,
F/O James Sinclair McIntyre,
Sgt Oliver Frederick George Claxton,
LAC James Arthur Wilson.